Privacy policy




 

Introduction


Welcome to our Privacy Policy. This is where the party is at!

Rubber Duckers respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (currently https://www.rubberduckers.co.uk) (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.


Important information and who we are

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Rubber Duckers Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children under the age of 13 years old.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other Privacy Policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.


Controller


Rubber Duckers Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data, collectively referred to as Rubber Duckers Limited, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.


Contact details


Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Rubber Duckers Limited

Data privacy manager Email address: privacy@rubberduckers.co.uk

Registered address: Southgate Chambers, 37-39 Southgate Street, Winchester, SO2e 9EH, Hampshire, United Kingdom

Business address: The Incuhive Space, 182 High Street, Southampton, SO14 2BY, Hampshire, United Kingdom

Telephone number: 023 81112 279

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


Changes to the Privacy Notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 5th May 2020.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.


Third party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
    Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account details for our staff and suppliers only.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and/or services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences via our third party provider currently HubSpot (https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy).
  • Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).


If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply for our products or services;
    • create an account on our website;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
      give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using Cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our Cookies (as defined below).
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    • Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside or outside the EU; and
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

Cookies

Our website uses Cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. By continuing to browse our website, you are agreeing to our use of Cookies.

A “Cookie” is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the Cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log Cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A Cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline Cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website however.

We use the following Cookies:

  • Essential Cookies. These are Cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, Cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/Performance Cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality Cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting Cookies. These Cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it, more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

How to manage cookies

Our Cookies do not store financial information, or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). Cookies simply allow our website to retrieve this information in order to personalise and improve your experience of our website.

However, if you wish to restrict, block or delete Cookies provided by our website – or any other website – you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your Cookie preferences, or use the following weblinks:

Microsoft Internet Explorer
Help: http://support.microsoft.com/?ln=en-gb

How to manage Cookies in IE 11:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox
Help: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/home?as=u
Cookies: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies?s=manage+cookies&r=0&e=es&as=s

Google Chrome
Help: http://support.google.com/chrome/?hl=en-GB
Manage Cookies: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647

Our analytics partner also provides the ability for users to opt-out using the following links:

Google Analytics:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Further information on Cookies is available online at: www.aboutcookies.org

Please bear in mind that if you do this, certain personalised features of this website and others cannot be provided to you.


How to manage cookies

To help improve your experience of our website we use content from other sites to help users and improve usability for example Google Maps for store locators. We also use social sites such as Facebook and Twitter to allow businesses to communicate with their clients along with analytics to help improve user experience. We do not control these social media websites and we suggest you read their cookie policy to see which ones they use and how to manage them.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time and can contact us to let us know.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Rubber Duckers Limited for marketing purposes.


How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us privacy@rubberduckers.co.uk.


Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.


Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customera) Identity b)ContactPerformance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including: a) Manage payments b) fees and charges c) Collect and recover money owed to usa) Identity b) Contact c) Profile d) Marketing and Communicationsa) Performance of a contract with you b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy b) Asking you to leave a review or take a surveya) Identity b) Contact c) Profile d) Marketing and Communicationsa) Performance of a contract with you b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a surveya) Identity b) Contact c) Profile d) Usage e) Marketing and Communicationsa) Performance of a contract with you b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)a) Identity b) Contact c) Technicala) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise) b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to youa) Identity b) Contact c) Profile d) Usage e) Marketing and Communications f) Technicala) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiencesa) Technical b) Usagea) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to youa) Identity b) Contact c) Technical d) Usage e) Profilea) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)